Castor oil

Castor oil is a thick, golden liquid obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (also called castor beans) that 

has no scent or odour. Note that the castor seeds are only nominally called beans and are not in fact, true 

beans. Cultivators of castor beans remove the hull of the seed, before pressing it to obtain the oil. The intensity 

of the colour of the castor oil depends on its level of refinement, with the colourless version of the oil being 

the most refined and vice versa. The castor beans are made up of about 50% in oil and are mostly harvested 

in China and India.

蓖麻油1

Castor oil contains an extremely high amount of a rare and unusual fatty acid called ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic 

acid is an unsaturated fatty acid which is only found in castor oil and in a group of fungi called ergot. This fatty 

acid is highly beneficial to health. The numerous benefits have made it one of the most popular oils in the 

market, next to the olive oil and coconut oil.

Castor oil exhibits strong pain-killing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties due to its high ricinoleic 

acid content. It is normally applied on infected or open wounds to help ease pain and discomfort while killing 

off any bacteria. Besides that, it is also extremely effective in treating swollen or painful joints, a condition 

otherwise known as arthritis.

蓖麻油2

The ancient Egyptians first used castor oil to induce labor. It is not known when the practice first started, but it 

is believed that it could have been as early as 4000BC. Although there are many natural ways to induce labor, 

very few compounds are as effective as castor oil. Doctors and midwives have been recommending castor oil 

as one of the best natural ways to induce labor for centuries. 

Using nutrient rich castor oil for skin care is a tried and tested way of maintaining excellent skin health and 

preventing skin problems from developing. Castor oil fights off infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria 

and fungi and the oil is also believed to have great anti-viral properties. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and 

contains many compounds which help to fight of the effect of aging. Castor oil for skin care is certainly one of 

the best natural skin tonic.

蓖麻油3

Using castor oil for hair care is one of the oldest beauty treatments. The oil contains a wide variety of minerals 

and fatty acids which are essential for growing strong and healthy hair. Since Castor Oil has scalp rejuvenating 

functions, it can help stimulate the growth of hair by increasing circulation in your scalp. 

The major role that castor oil plays in our lives today is not unusual given its various benefits and uses. From 

hair loss to muscle cramps, castor oil can be used for all types of purposes and is truly a flexible, versatile and 

effective oil.

Comments are closed.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013