Archive for the ‘Blog’ Category

Black Cohosh

Friday, October 17th, 2014

Black Cohosh is a perennial herb which is also known as black snakeroot, 

bugbane, macrotys, rattletop and rattleweed. Generally, fresh or dried 

root of Black Cohosh is used for medicinal purposes but the foliage is used 

as an insect repellent.  Black Cohosh contains triterpene glycosides such 

as cimicifugoside and acetein, resins, caffeic acid, fukinolic acid, and isoferulic 

acid which makes it a great remedy for a variety of health issues. Due to 

its estrogenic activity, Black Cohosh has also been very popular with women 

facing menopausal and menstrual problems. 

黑升麻1

Black Cohosh has been consumed by Native Americans for centuries to 

treat many health conditions. It is commonly used in the treatment of 

ailments related to women such as menopause, PMS, hot flashes, mood 

swings, vaginal dryness associated with menopause, menstrual abnormalities, 

and to induce labour and lactation. It is also often used to treat other minor 

to severe health issues such as sore throat, colds, hives, arthritis, constipation, 

backache, depression, and hypertension. Although it has traditionally been 

used as a folk remedy, many recent studies are now confirming the effectiveness 

of Black Cohosh in the treatment of these health conditions. 

黑升麻3

Black Cohosh should only be used continuously for a short amount of time, 

since long-term continuous use can lead to liver damage. It is also common 

for Black Cohosh to interact with other herbs and medications. Therefore, 

for both of these reasons, it is highly recommended that Black Cohosh only 

be taken under the guidance of your doctor. 

黑升麻2

Black Cohosh is not recommended for people who have hormone sensitive 

conditions, are going through chemotherapy or any hormonal treatment, 

are pregnant or breastfeeding, or taking oral contraceptives. An overdose 

of Black Cohosh may cause nausea, vomiting, indigestion, headache, low 

blood pressure, and irregular perspiration.

Aloe Vera

Friday, October 10th, 2014

Aloe Vera, also known as Cape Aloe, is a succulent, short-stemmed plant 

with thick leaves that look like a Cactus plant. Aloe Vera has been used for 

hundreds of years for its medicinal benefits, and modern research is now 

verifying many of its healing properties. The secret of its magic lies in its 

high concentration of nutrients and vital substances that include water, 

vitamins (A, B, C, and E), more than 20 minerals, Fatty Acids, Salicylic 

Acid, Lignin, Saponins and Amino Acids. 

芦荟1

Studies have shown that Aloe Vera can effectively treat a wide range of 

ailments. When used externally, it is very effective at treating insect bites, 

acne, sunburns, rashes, scars, blemishes, sores, eczema, psoriasis and 

other skin infections. It can also be taken internally to treat blood pressure, 

internal tissue damage, high blood sugar levels, arthritis, ulcers, constipation, 

poor appetite, digestive disorders, irritable bowel syndrome, diarrhea, 

hemmorhoids, and colon disorders. Aloe Vera is also known to help with 

weight loss and to boost our immune system. Many people have found that 

taking aloe vera juice daily helps to maintain overall good health and provide 

a sense of well-being and energy. 

 芦荟2

Aloe Vera is a non-toxic herb which does not have any known severe side 

effects if taken in moderation. The recommended maximum daily dosage 

for Aloe Vera is as follows: Aloe Vera Juice: 1-4 ounces; Aloe Vera Gel: 1-2 

tablespoons; Concentrated Aloe Vera: no more than 15 grams.

芦荟3

Note that some people are allergic to Aloe Vera. Therefore, if you feel a rash 

or experience any undesirable symptoms when using Aloe Vera, you should 

stop using it and consult your doctor. You should also consult your doctor 

before taking Aloe Vera if you currently have kidney or heart disease, or if 

you are allergic to garlic or onions.

Alfalfa

Monday, September 29th, 2014

Alfalfa is a plant which sends its roots down twenty to thirty feet into the ground 

and brings up the minerals that are not available on the surface. For this reason, 

the Arabic word Alfalfa means “father of plants”. Alfalfa is rich in vitamins, minerals 

and other nutrients that play a vital role in the strength and growth of our bones 

and in the maintenance of a healthy body. It contains protein and vitamin A, 

vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin C, vitamin E, and vitamin K. It also contains calcium, 

potassium, carotene, iron, and zinc. It can be taken in the form of seeds, leaves or 

tablets. 

紫花苜宿1

Alfalfa has been used by the Chinese since the sixth century to treat several health 

conditions. It is considered the richest land source of trace minerals. Rich in vitamins, 

minerals and other nutrients Alfalfa makes an amazing herbal remedy. It has a specific 

benefits for curing kidney problems, and relieving fluid retention and swelling and 

curing auto-immune disorder. It also can healing arthritis and nourishing the digestive, 

skeletal, glandular and urinary system. 

紫花苜宿2

The study shows that alfalfa has the function for cleansing the blood, liver and bowel, 

lowering cholesterol levels, preventing strokes and healing whooping cough. The juice 

of alfalfa, in combination with equal amounts of carrot and lettuce juice, taken daily, 

assists in the growth of hair to an amazing extent. The combination of these juices is 

rich in elements which are especially helpful for the growth of hair and the prevention 

of hair loss. 

紫花苜宿3

As with all herbal products, moderation is the key to avoiding adverse reactions. Research 

has found that alfalfa has canavanine inside it, but it is usually only found in the seeds and 

sprouts of alfalfa but not in mature leaves. Thus, alfalfa tea and capsules made from leaves 

are not expected to contain canavanine. Nevertheless, it is recommended that alfalfa be 

avoided during pregnancy because of its potential canavanine content and hormonally 

active saponins. If you are pregnant, it is recommended that you avoid regular daily 

consumption of alfalfa or its supplements.

Apple Cider Vinegar

Thursday, September 25th, 2014

Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV) is an effective natural bacteria-fighting agent that contains many vital 

minerals and trace elements such as potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, chlorine, 

sodium, sulfur, copper, iron, silicon and fluorine that are vital for a healthy body. 

苹果醋1

Apple Cider Vinegar is a wonderful natural cure for a number of ailments which usually require 

antibiotics and other medications that have a number of side effects. In particular, it has been 

known to reduce sinus infections and sore throats, balance high cholesterol, fight allergies in 

both humans and animals, prevent muscle fatigue after exercise, improve digestion and cure 

constipation, alleviate symptoms of arthritis and gout and increase metabolism which promotes 

weight loss.

苹果醋2

Due to its acidic properties, Apple Cider Vinegar makes a wonderful remedy for bad breath or 

halitosis. Simply add 1/2 tablespoon of ACV into a cup of water and gargle the mixture in your 

mouth for 10 seconds at a time until the cup is empty. Apple Cider Vinegar is an effective body 

odor remedy, since it can help adjust the skin’s pH level which helps to eliminate odor-causing 

bacteria. For armpit odor, simply wipe them once each morning with undiluted vinegar (using a 

cotton ball). For foot odor, fill a pan with warm water and add 1/3 cup of ACV, then let your feet 

soak in this mixture for 15 minutes once per week.

苹果醋3

There are no major known side effects of ACV when used in moderation. However, drinking vinegars, 

acids or even lemon juices on a regular basis can lead to a deterioration of dental enamel. This can 

give your teeth a yellowish look and make them more sensitive to heat and cold. To prevent this, the 

vinegar should always be diluted with water or a pinch of baking soda should be added in order to 

reduce the acidity level.

Manuka Oil

Friday, September 19th, 2014

Manuka Oil is extracted from the leaves and small branches of the Manuka 

tree. Recent research suggests that Manuka Oil contains Sesquiterpenes, 

Triketones, particularly Leptospermone, Isoleptospermone and Flavesone 

which give it extraordinary antimicrobial activity. Research has also found 

that the synergistic effects of Triketones and Sesquiterpenes may be attributed

 to the high anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-septic and anti-viral activity of 

Manuka oil. Therefore, it is not surprising that this oil is often used in modern 

skin care products, body oils, creams, antibacterial lotions, and soaps and 

shampoos. 

松红梅1

Studies suggest that the anti-bacterial, anti fungal, anti-viral, anti-septic and 

anti-inflammatory activity of Manuka Oil may help in the treatment of a broad 

spectrum of health conditions. Manuka Oil has been used therapeutically in the 

treatment of rheumatic conditions, muscle aches, joint pains, back ache, arthritis, 

sport injuries, dandruff, fleas, lice, body odor, nasal congestion, gingivitis, diarrhea, 

dysentery, urinary conditions, skin infections, foot conditions such as Athlete’s Foot, 

nail infection, and foot odor. The oil is also widely used in aromatherapies to relieve 

stress and anxiety. A recent research study showed that Manuka Oil may also be 

effective against antibiotic resistant MRSA (Methicillin-Resistant Staph. Aureus) 

bacteria and gram bacteria such as Staphylococcus and Streptococcus as well as 

Pathogenic Fungi. 

松红梅2

Studies show that along with its antibacterial, antiseptic and antimicrobial activity, 

Manuka Oil has remarkable soothing and relaxing effects on the human psyche. 

According to a German Aromatherapist, the oil is beneficial for people who suffer 

from stress, anxiety, and have an over-sensitive nervous system. It refreshens and 

enlightens human feelings and attitude, and has very calming effects on the human 

soul, mind and heart. Manuka Oil may also help relax the nerves in the outer layer 

of the skin and rejuvenate them by activating and regenerating the cells of the outer 

skin. Therefore, for stress and anxiety, aromatherapy using Manuka essential oil may 

create an uplifting environment and neutralize pathogens in the air. Manuka Oil contains 

stable component, Triketones, therefore it can be combined with other stable essential 

oils like lemon, red mandarin and tangerine which can be very relaxing, uplifting and 

tranquil for the body and the mind. Therefore, when feeling down and under stress, 

simply diffuse Manuka essential oil in your room and relax in your bed or easy chair 

and breathe in through the nose and breathe out through the mouth. This breathing 

exercise relaxes the strained muscles of the body. Also playing your favourite spa 

music can add to the calming environment. 

 松红梅3

There are no known major adverse side effects of Manuka Oil when used in moderation. 

However, it is possible that some people may be allergic to Manuka Oil. Therefore, if 

you notice any skin rash or itchiness, stop the use of this oil immediately and consult 

your doctor. Manuka Oil is available in mild, pure and essential oil form. It is also being 

added to antibacterial hand and body washes, soaps, shampoos and conditioners, and 

facial masks, peels, cleansers and creams.

Eucalyptus Oil

Tuesday, September 16th, 2014

Eucalyptus Oil is derived from the leaves of the Eucalyptus Tree, which is a 

tall evergreen tree with long and glossy green leaves. For centuries, dried 

Eucalyptus leaves have been used as a flavouring agent in teas and food, 

while the oil has been recognized and used for its medicinal and health 

benefits. Eucalyptus Oil also blends well with many other essential oils 

such as Thyme, Rosemary, Cedarwood, Lavender, Frankincense, and 

Marjoram. 

桉树油1

The oil and the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree contain Eucalyptol and 

Cineole, which are two active ingredients that have been recognized 

as having a number of medicinal benefits. Recent research suggests 

that Eucalyptus Oil has antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, 

antiseptic, analgesic, decongestant, expectorant, stimulating, and 

deodorant activity. For this reason, it is often used in many commercial 

products including rash creams, mouthwashes, toothpastes, cough drops, 

decongestant rubs and inhalers, lozenges, and even cosmetics, perfumes, 

and aromatherapy products. Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, 

it is also often used in dental products such as root canal fillers and sealers. 

桉树油2

Eucalyptus Oil is known for its expectorant, decongestant, anti-inflammatory, 

antibacterial and antiviral activity. A few studies have found that the Eucalyptol 

component in Eucalyptus Oil may help break up and clear mucous from the lungs. 

Research has also found that using Eucalyptus Oil for respiratory problems such 

as sinusitis, whooping cough, bronchitis, colds, and nasal congestion may help 

speed up the healing process. 

桉树油3

Eucalyptus does not have any known adverse side effects if consumed and applied 

in moderation. However, people with sensitive skin may suffer from irritation if 

Eucalyptus Oil is applied in its undiluted form. Therefore, it is recommended to 

test Eucalyptus Oil on a small area of skin before using it on a regular basis to see 

if there is any sensitivity. Eucalyptus leaves can be consumed in very small amounts 

as a flavouring agent in teas and foods. Internal use of Eucalyptus Oil for children, 

pregnant women, or breastfeeding women is not recommended.

Black seed oil

Wednesday, September 10th, 2014

Black seed oil is an oil derived by pressing the seeds of the Nigella Sativa plant. The 

seeds are also commonly referred to as black cumin. The nutrient-rich oil of black 

seed has been used for hundreds of years in the Middle East and South Asia as a 

natural remedy for a variety of ailments. 

黑种草油1

Studies have shown that black seed oil is an effective anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial, 

and anti-inflammatory remedy. As a result, it is often used to fight infections and 

strengthen the immune system. Black Seed Oil acts as an antihistamine which helps 

to reduce the common symptoms of allergies (watery eyes, sneezing). Black Seed Oil 

has been found to help reduce fever, by inducing perspiration which helps the body 

cool and stimulate the release of toxins. Studies have shown that the anti-fungal 

properties of Black Seed Oil and its active component Thymoquinone help strengthen 

the immune system and cure many common skin infections including boils and carbuncles. 

黑种草油2

The anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties of Black Seed Oil help treat the 

symptoms of acute asthma and coughs by relaxing bronchial muscles. Black seed oil 

is also an effective natural remedy for diarrhea. The active ingredients in black seed 

oil have been found to be effective in reducing high blood pressure. Studies have shown 

that Black Seed Oil can help eliminate sleep disorders. Black Seed Oil has been found to 

contain strong anti-spasmodic and anti-inflammatory ingredients. Therefore, it is effective 

at preventing or easing muscle spasms and cramps. Studies have shown that Black Seed Oil 

acts as a wonderful remedy for stomach ailments by stimulating digestion and inducing the 

expulsion of gas. 

黑种草3

Black seed oil is a new kind of health food. The oil should appear dark yellow or amber in 

colour. It can also be found in seed form or as capsules. There are no known side effects 

of Black Seed Oil if it is taken moderately. However, it is not recommended for use during 

pregnancy.

Rosehip Oil

Monday, September 1st, 2014

Chilean rose bushes offer us the use of a beneficial flower that has been used for 

centuries to produce an extraordinary oil . This emollient produced from the 

blossoms of wild rose plants contains a robust variety of essential vitamins, 

antioxidants, and fatty acids. As a result, rosehip oil is quickly becoming part 

of a healthy regimen for modern people who are seeking alternative natural 

remedies for common body issues.

玫瑰果油2

There are several health benefits associated with the use of rosehip oil. This is 

mainly because the inherent density of the following vital nutrients therein: 

Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Lycopene , Beta-carotene and Omega-3 fatty acids. 

These ingredients are known to be effective in reducing the appearance of scars, 

fine lines, and dark spots on the skin. In addition, rosehip oil is also associated 

with stimulating the circulatory system, reducing chronic body inflammation, 

strengthening immunities, and preventing heart disease over time, especially 

in those who suffer from obesity.

玫瑰果油1

Rosehip oil – is it the fountain of youth? It could be accurately deduced that the properties 

of this naturally-extracted emollient at least extend the life of vital organs, body systems, and 

skin if nothing else. Being as it has been used by various cultures throughout history, there 

is no risk in saying that it is safe for all ages, skin types, and genders. This all-inclusive, natural 

oil remedy allows health-conscious people turn back the hands of time, making it perhaps the 

most effective alternative to chemical processes and otherwise harmful pharmaceuticals.

 玫瑰果油3

There really is not an ideal” user for rosehip oil, though some people find it more useful 

than others. However, those who are dealing with wrinkles, burns, acne, and stretch marks may 

be the best candidates for use. Recommended mostly for mature skin types, this oil is regularly 

used by those who treat their appearance as a commodity. Rosehip oil can be found on the shelves 

of nearly any health food store in the country. It can also be purchased online. 

Avocado Oil

Wednesday, August 27th, 2014

Avocado is a fruit that is most often made into a paste or consumed whole to 

get the nutrients it provides. Avocado oil makes it easier to work this fruit into 

your diet and to explore its topical uses. The oil is directly extracted from the 

fruit so the nutrient profile remains the same.

鳄梨油1

This oil contains the same nutrients as a fresh avocado, making it high in vitamin E, 

potassium, lecithin, carotenoids and monounsaturated fats. It also contains a host 

of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, linolenic 

acid and palmitic acid. The fat and protein content of this oil make it ideal for skin 

because they help to encourage skin damage repair and add moisture without 

making the skin greasy. These same nutrients also ensure a healthy heart and 

muscle function.

鳄梨油2

It contains sterolin, a substance that helps to combat aging. When applied topically 

it helps to reduce the darkness of age spots and it keeps the skin soft and pliable. 

This oil also has a high antioxidant content. These work to combat free radicals in 

the body to prevent disease and the effects of aging. They are also beneficial in healing 

damage, such as sun damage and the damage from dry skin.

 鳄梨油3

This oil is similar to olive oil in its culinary uses because it can be used at room 

temperature for cold dishes or it can be used as a saute base. The primary difference 

between these two oils is the taste because avocado oil is a bit more bland, allowing 

it to mix well with other flavors, while olive oil has more of a bitter edge to it. It 

helps to facilitate carotenoid antioxidant absorption when added to salads, and 

it aids in blood sugar regulation and promotes heart health.

Before using avocado oil topically, make sure that your skin will not have an allergic 

reaction to it by doing a patch test. Allergic reactions are not common, but if they 

do occur, they can be quite uncomfortable. This versatile oil promotes well-being 

and beauty from the inside out and its ability to combine with other nutrient-rich 

oils make it ideal for both the pantry and the medicine cabinet.

Evening primrose oil

Friday, August 22nd, 2014

Evening primrose oil is an oil that is derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. The 

evening primrose oil has a faint, nutty taste that many people find pleasant. It is most commonly 

used as a dietary supplement because of its rich gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) content. About 80% 

of the oil is composed of GLA – an essential omega-6 fatty acid that is physiologically important for the body. 

GLA contains strong anti-inflammatory properties whose efficacy is on par with conventional anti-inflammatory 

drugs and is used to treat auto-immune diseases today.

 月见草油1

The medicinal properties of the evening primrose oil can mostly be attributed to its high GLA content. 

It is currently used extensively in the medical and pharmaceutical industry and is manufactured as a 

dietary supplement in pill or capsule form to increase shell life.

月见草油2

The potential for the evening primrose oil to be used in the medical industry was discovered about a 

century ago when it effectively cured a case of eczema. It has strong anti-inflammatory properties 

and can instantly calm irritated skin or skin redness. Today, it is used as a natural treatment for any 

conditions which involve inflammation or itching. Some common examples include dermatitis, skin 

rashes, rheumatoid arthritis and acne.

The evening primrose oil is also used by women to help reduce breast pain caused by premenstrual 

syndrome (PMS) and other hormonal problems. In some cases, it is reported to be helpful as a supplement 

for the treatment of breast cancer and diabetes.

月见草油3

The ingestion of the evening primrose oil is generally regarded as safe when taken in moderate amounts. 

Some medications can possibly interact with the evening primrose oil and cause undesirable and even 

adverse effects. Please check with your health care provider before using the oil in accordance with 

other drugs. However, the side effects are relatively uncommon and in most cases, evening primrose 

oil can be used safely as either an alternative medicine for various skin conditions or as a healthy dietary 

supplement.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013