Archive for the ‘Blog’ Category

Neem oil

Monday, August 18th, 2014

Neem oil is a non-edible oil which is extracted from the seeds and fruits of the 

neem plant. It has a dark red-brown colour which somewhat resembles the 

appearance of blood. The oil is the most valuable part of the plant, although 

other parts of the neem tree such as its leaves are often used as well. Neem oil 

has a strong, unpleasant bitter taste and odour.The neem oil is especially popular 

in India where it is used in Indian traditional medicine to treat various diseases.

印楝油1

Neem oil is used to naturally treat a wide range of skin ailments such as acne 

and psoriasis. It is still be used today because of its therapeutic effects to cure 

fever and other mild infections. Neem oil can be commonly found in cosmetic 

products because of its skin-friendly properties as a moisturizer.

印楝油2

Neem oil is also important in the agricultural industry. The oil displays exceptionally 

strong antifungal and antibacterial which contributes to its use as a natural 

pesticide. This property can be attributed to the high amounts of azadirachtin 

found in the neem oil. It is predominantly used in organic farming and is effective 

in driving a wide range of pests away while leaving the local wildlife relatively 

unharmed. It can be safely used as a household pesticide in sensitive places 

such as the kitchen. Simply buy a bottle of neem oil and disperse it to the 

insect-infested areas.

印楝油3

Neem oil is usually sold in its concentrated. It should be thoroughly mixed 

with water in a ratio of 2:1 before use. When used on plants as an insecticide, 

spray all surfaces until it is wet and continue application daily. This should 

prevent any insect damage on the sprayed surfaces. The methods of administering 

neem oil for its medicinal properties vary and you should consult an alternative 

medical practitioner before taking it in internally.

Pumpkin seed oil

Wednesday, August 13th, 2014

The pumpkin seed oil is most well known for its culinary uses in Eastern Europe, 

namely Austria, Germany, Hungary and Croatia and is considered a luxurious 

delicacy in those countries.  One of the most fascinating qualities of pumpkin 

seed oil is its dichromatism. This means that the oil will appear as different colors 

depending on the thickness of the oil extracted from the roasted pumpkin seeds. 

Colors vary from dark green to dark red. It has a rich flavor and is often described

 as nutty or bitter depending on the level of refinement of the oil. It is commonly 

used in salad dressings, soups, sauces, and as a dip for breads. 

fod-152740

One of the recently discovered benefits of pumpkin seed oil is its ability to maintain 

a healthy prostate. Studies have shown that a pumpkin seed oil supplement can 

both reduce prostate inflammation and help with urinary flow. Men aged above 

40 benefits the most from the use of pumpkin seed oil as it keeps the prostate glands 

physiologically healthy. It works to help strengthen your bladder, reduce inflammation, 

maintain proper bladder function and reduce any prostate enlargement.

In addition to its use in the prevention of prostate enlargement, pumpkin seed oil 

also has many other health benefits. Hair loss, which can be linked to many of the 

same factors that cause an enlarged prostate, can also be treated with pumpkin 

seed oil. 

fod-173411

Pumpkin seed oil is also a common treatment for many intestinal maladies. One of 

its traditional uses, for example, is as a treatment for intestinal parasites.  In conjunction 

with a laxative, pumpkin seed oil can be used to remove all sorts of parasites from 

the bowel. The anti-inflammatory fatty acids in pumpkin seed oil are also believed 

to be instrumental in the treatment of Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS). When taken 

regularly, it is reported to reduce inflammation, thereby lessening many of the uncomfortable 

symptoms of IBS, especially for chronic sufferers.

fod-315283

Pumpkin seed oil is distributed internationally. Like many other natural products, it 

has not gained mainstream use as a health remedy due to the fact that major drug 

companies are unable to patent and control its use. Despite this fact, it has slowly 

made its way into homes across the world as a natural remedy, food additive and 

delicacy.

Lemon oil

Friday, August 8th, 2014

Lemon oil has a very refreshing and calming scent similar to that of the lemons. The 

lemon oil is obtained from the lemon fruits by squeezing or pressing it out. It is less viscous than 

many other oils, giving it a watery texture and making it easy to blend with other liquids. Lemon oil 

is commonly used in drink flavoring, aromatherapy and to aid digestion. It has levels of d-limonene 

that are similar to the orange oil.

柠檬油2

Lemon oil has a cleansing effect on the body when used and can thoroughly dissolve dirt 

stuck in the pores of the skin. Like the lemon fruit, it contains a high vitamin content, 

especially Vitamin C which when taken in strengthens the immune system. It is also said 

to be helpful in the treatment of gout, rheumatism and arthritis when consumed.

In addition to its health benefits when taken orally, lemon oil also has many uses in 

aromatherapy. Studies have shown that the smell of lemon oil used in offices help to 

increase the concentration and productivity of employees. It also positively influences 

mood and behavior, making it great for use as a treatment for people suffering from mild 

cases of depression. Simply heat it to disperse its scent if you plan on using it for aromatherapy 

purposes.

柠檬油1

Lemon oil makes a great furniture polish because it has a sweet, clean scent and does not 

leave a waxy residue behind when applied. Moreover, the coating of lemon oil will help 

replenish the lost moisture in your wood furniture, giving it a refreshed look and returning 

its luster. When choosing lemon oil for your furniture, it is important to use only pure lemon 

oil rather than most commercial blends. The reason for this is because most ready-made 

lemon oil polishes contain petroleum distillates, disrupting the natural antiseptic and lubricating 

properties of pure lemon oil.

 柠檬油3

The smell of the lemon oil is frequently used by people to reduce anxiety, for relaxation, and 

to help in sleep. It is also used in perfumes for its refreshing aroma. Today, the distinct scent 

of lemon oil has directly become associated with cleanliness due to its persistent use in cleaning 

products.

Tamanu oil

Monday, August 4th, 2014

The tamanu tree is a tropical plant that is found in Southeast Asian countries and 

Hainan province of China. Inside tamanu tree’s fruit, there are seeds that when 

sun-dried and cold-pressed, produce a rich, smooth oil that is much like coconut 

oil in both consistency and color. This is the tamanu oil.

Tamanu oil is long been used as a folk medicine. Historically used in applications 

such as a diuretic, antiseptic and skin disinfectant, tamanu oil is now most commonly 

used for its skin healing properties. Tamanu oil is particularly well suited for use 

on the skin due to its fat content. It contains an ideal blend of phospholipids, 

glycolipids and neutral lipids that have been shown to help control inflammation, 

fight bacteria and slow aging. Studies have been conducted that tamanu oil and its 

derivatives are used to treat eczema, sunburn, dry skin, stretch marks, bug bites 

and more.

琼崖海棠1

The high concentration of calophyllic acid and calophyllolides found in tamanu oil 

work together to function as both an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. 

This combination makes it a perfect treatment for both acne and acne scars as it 

accelerates the healing process. Tamanu oil can be applied to your face as either a 

moisturizer or as an exfoliating scrub. Within a few days of consistent use, you should 

notice a significant decrease in the visibility and occurrence of acne and acne scars. 

琼崖海棠2

As a skincare product, tamanu oil is believed to be one of the most effective oils available. 

It can be applied directly to the skin in its purest form, and is completely safe for use, 

making it a great all-purpose oil to keep on hand. Whether you need something to fight a 

bacterial or fungal infection, reduce scar visibility or help with a sudden acne flare-up, 

tamanu oil is what you need.

Mustard Oil

Wednesday, July 30th, 2014

The mustard oil is a strong-smelling oil which is extracted from tiny mustard seeds. A single mustard 

seed is comprised of about 50% in oil, part vegetable oil and part essential oil. Its scent is extremely 

pungent and somewhat resembles that of the scent of wasabi.

芥末油1

Obtained by grinding or pressing the mustard seeds, mustard oil has been used in Indian cuisine for 

years. You will most commonly find it used in fish curries and other traditional Bengali foods. It is also 

used as a massage oil and is an important part of the culture of northern India. It is used traditionally 

as a lamp oil in Punjabi weddings and during the festival of Diwali.

芥末油2

Although its use has decreased since the introduction of cheaper alternatives such as blended vegetable 

and canola oil, mustard oil remains as a cooking oil in India. It has a strong, almost pungent scent that 

has qualities very similar to horseradish. The chemicals that cause this strong taste can also ironically 

benefit you by clearing up nasal congestion or phlegm. Its taste is similar to horseradish, wasabi or 

spicy mustard cream.

芥末油3

In most Indian cooking, the oil is used for sautéing. As it reaches its smoke point, this is one of the few 

oils that actually improve in taste. Much of the pungent flavor of the oil is lost and replaced by a sweeter 

yet spicy at the smoking point, giving the food a marvelous taste.

 

Almond oil

Wednesday, July 23rd, 2014

The almond oil is a lightweight, golden-brown oil which is extracted from sweet almond nuts. Half 

of the weight of the sweet almond nut itself comprises of the oil and therefore can be extracted in 

large amounts. In its pure form, it has little to no odour and has a faint, nutty scent. The oil has a 

long and extensive history, dating back to the Egyptians where it was used to strengthen hair and 

as a skin emollient.

杏仁油1

More than 50% of the oil comprises of monounsaturated fatty acids, making it suitable to be used 

for culinary purposes as it helps reduce blood cholesterol levels. The oil is also rich in minerals 

such as magnesium and the vitamins C and E.  Its high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids 

mean that it promotes healthy cardiovascular functions by removing bad cholesterol. It gives food 

a pleasant, nutty taste when added. Besides that, the almond oil can also regulate healthy digestion 

by acting as a weak laxative.

杏仁油2

Because of its nourishing abilities, almond oil is a perfect moisturizer and emollient for dry and/or 

damaged skin. Its emolliating properties work to soften and smooth skin, helping it to maintain its 

natural healthy tone and look. Almond oil can quickly help to relieve many of the uncomfortable 

symptoms of dry skin such as irritation, redness, itchiness and burning. It is easily cleanses the skin 

all way down to the pores, removing any dirt or bacteria trapped in them.

The almond oil provides essential minerals for normal and healthy hair growth. After continual application 

of the oil, the hair naturally grows thicker and stronger. It also promotes a lustrous, attractive shine 

on the hair when used in appropriate amounts. Many people have claimed that continual use of the 

almond oil helps reduce hair loss and promotes healthy hair growth.

杏仁油3

Although some people make use of almond oil for cooking purposes, it is mostly used or added in skin

care products instead because of its simplicity and beneficial properties. It is an averagely-priced oil 

and is a very approachable, natural alternative to many other commercially manufactured products. 

Most people prefer to use pure almond oil directly because it does not contain any of the unwanted 

impurities and chemicals found in many healthcare products.

Oil of Oregano

Friday, July 18th, 2014

Oil of Oregano is a natural substance that is extracted from wild oregano plants, and two 

key compounds found in it are carvacrol and thymol. Studies have shown that both of 

these compounds have significant effects on harmful micro-organisms that cause many 

illnesses in humans. Numerous university studies have shown that Oil of Oregano is a 

highly potent purifier that provides many benefits for human health. 

牛至油3

The ancient Greeks were one of the first people to recognize this oil for its health benefits 

and medicinal qualities. It is known to be a potent antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and 

antiparasitic oil that can reduce pain and inflammation and effectively fight off infections. 

It can strengthening the immune system, increasing joint and muscle flexibility and mproving 

respiratory health.

 牛至油4

Oil of Oregano can be applied directly onto the skin to treat itches, skin infections, and irritated 

gums. The high concentrations of thymol and carvacrol in Oil of Oregano have been shown to 

calm upset stomachs and aid digestion. Therefore, a quick home remedy for mild indigestion 

is to drink a glass of milk or juice that is mixed with 2 or 3 drops of the oil. 

Oil of Oregano is a wonderful natural remedy for sinus congestion. It is also an excellent early 

defense mechanism when you feel a cold or sore throat coming on. Simply take 3 drops of the 

oil once per day (you can mix it into a glass of orange juice) and you should notice results within 

a few hours. Repeat this once per day for up to 5 days until the symptoms are gone. 

牛至油5

Oil of Oregano can be found in almost any natural health or nutrition store, or from online retailers. 

It can be purchased as either a liquid or as capsules/tablets. In both forms, it is important to verify 

that the oil is derived from the proper potent oregano plant, and that the carvacrol concentration 

is at least 70%.

Grape seed oil

Wednesday, July 9th, 2014

Grape seed oil is derived from the seeds of a grape. Grape Seed Oil is a great source of 

polyphenols – flavonoids, Essential Fatty Acid – linoleic acid, vitamin E, and oligomeric 

proanthocyanidin. These great components make grape seed oil an asset in the treatment 

of many minor to severe health conditions. It has also been used in the production of 

massage oils and balms, hair and hygienic products, face and body moisturizers, as well 

as in sunblocks and sunburn ointments. 

葡萄籽油1

Studies suggest that Grape Seed Oil and its Extract constitute anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, 

anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-allergic, antimicrobial, and adaptogenic activity. Therefore, 

it has been beneficial in the treatment of a number of health issues which include: arthritis, 

edema, dermatitis, acne, wrinkles, dry and itchy skin, age spots, sun burns, chapped lips, 

wounds, bruising, stretch marks, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, chronic venous insufficiency, 

premature aging, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), weight loss, stress, dandruff, hair loss, warts, 

cardiovascular diseases especially atherosclerosis, hypertension, high cholesterol levels, 

diabetes, visual impairment, cataract, and macular degeneration. Studies also suggest that its 

free radical scavenging activity may strengthen the immune system and reduce the risk of 

developing cancer. 

葡萄籽油2

There are not any reported side effects or drug interactions with Grape Seed Oil when taken 

in moderation. The FDA has issued the GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) certification for 

Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is not recommended for cooking since it has a high concentration 

of polyunsaturated fat. Oils with high polyunsatured fat tend to quickly undergo oxidation when 

exposed to heat, which can cause the oil to become rancid. 

葡萄籽油3

Grape Seed Oil is available at most food stores. When buying Grape Seed Oil, look for cold-pressed 

organic oil since it retains most of the natural beneficial ingredients compared to the chemically 

pressed oils.

Castor oil

Thursday, July 3rd, 2014

Castor oil is a thick, golden liquid obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (also called castor beans) that 

has no scent or odour. Note that the castor seeds are only nominally called beans and are not in fact, true 

beans. Cultivators of castor beans remove the hull of the seed, before pressing it to obtain the oil. The intensity 

of the colour of the castor oil depends on its level of refinement, with the colourless version of the oil being 

the most refined and vice versa. The castor beans are made up of about 50% in oil and are mostly harvested 

in China and India.

蓖麻油1

Castor oil contains an extremely high amount of a rare and unusual fatty acid called ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic 

acid is an unsaturated fatty acid which is only found in castor oil and in a group of fungi called ergot. This fatty 

acid is highly beneficial to health. The numerous benefits have made it one of the most popular oils in the 

market, next to the olive oil and coconut oil.

Castor oil exhibits strong pain-killing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties due to its high ricinoleic 

acid content. It is normally applied on infected or open wounds to help ease pain and discomfort while killing 

off any bacteria. Besides that, it is also extremely effective in treating swollen or painful joints, a condition 

otherwise known as arthritis.

蓖麻油2

The ancient Egyptians first used castor oil to induce labor. It is not known when the practice first started, but it 

is believed that it could have been as early as 4000BC. Although there are many natural ways to induce labor, 

very few compounds are as effective as castor oil. Doctors and midwives have been recommending castor oil 

as one of the best natural ways to induce labor for centuries. 

Using nutrient rich castor oil for skin care is a tried and tested way of maintaining excellent skin health and 

preventing skin problems from developing. Castor oil fights off infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria 

and fungi and the oil is also believed to have great anti-viral properties. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and 

contains many compounds which help to fight of the effect of aging. Castor oil for skin care is certainly one of 

the best natural skin tonic.

蓖麻油3

Using castor oil for hair care is one of the oldest beauty treatments. The oil contains a wide variety of minerals 

and fatty acids which are essential for growing strong and healthy hair. Since Castor Oil has scalp rejuvenating 

functions, it can help stimulate the growth of hair by increasing circulation in your scalp. 

The major role that castor oil plays in our lives today is not unusual given its various benefits and uses. From 

hair loss to muscle cramps, castor oil can be used for all types of purposes and is truly a flexible, versatile and 

effective oil.

Rice bran oil

Monday, June 30th, 2014

Rice bran oil has a high nutritional value, it is a health and nutrition oil as olive oil in Europe and Japan and 

other developed countries. It is popular in high cholesterol, cardiovascular and cerebrovascular disorders 

crowd, and has become the family’s daily health edible oil in western countries.

Rice Bran Oil is truly The World’s Healthiest Cooking Oil, containing vitamins, antioxidants, nutrients that 

other cooking oils just don’t have. It’s not just delicate and flavorful, it may help lower cholesterol, fight diseases, 

enhance the immune system, fight free radicals and more.

米糠油1

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is known for its high smoke point of 

490°-F (254°-C), making it suitable for healthy cooking methods, such as the stir frying and deep frying made popular by 

Asian countries. Because of its healthy fat composition being 41% monounsaturated, 37% polyunsaturated and 22% saturated, 

rice bran oil can provide many health benefits.

米糠油2

Rice bran oil exhibits excellent frying performance and contributes a pleasant flavor to the fried food. It possesses 

good storage stability and fry life without hydrogenation, due to its moderate level of naturally occurring saturated 

fatty acids and at least in part to its low linolenic acid content. These properties make it a premium choice for frying 

upscale products with delicate flavors. Rice bran oil emulsifies easily and is perfect for preparing salad dressings 

and dipping oils that require delicate flavors to come through without a greasy mouth feel or aftertaste. 

米糠油3

Despite its similarities to other common vegetable oils, rice bran oil offers several unique properties that make a 

very healthy natural oil you can use in your everyday cooking, frying, stir fry and/or as a salad dressing. It has a 

very appealing nut-like flavor and once extracted is very stable with good fry-life. But perhaps its most notable 

feature is its high level of components with nutritional and health value such as gamma-oryzanol and tocotrienols.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013