Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil is derived from the leaves of the Eucalyptus Tree, which is a 

tall evergreen tree with long and glossy green leaves. For centuries, dried 

Eucalyptus leaves have been used as a flavouring agent in teas and food, 

while the oil has been recognized and used for its medicinal and health 

benefits. Eucalyptus Oil also blends well with many other essential oils 

such as Thyme, Rosemary, Cedarwood, Lavender, Frankincense, and 

Marjoram. 

桉树油1

The oil and the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree contain Eucalyptol and 

Cineole, which are two active ingredients that have been recognized 

as having a number of medicinal benefits. Recent research suggests 

that Eucalyptus Oil has antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, 

antiseptic, analgesic, decongestant, expectorant, stimulating, and 

deodorant activity. For this reason, it is often used in many commercial 

products including rash creams, mouthwashes, toothpastes, cough drops, 

decongestant rubs and inhalers, lozenges, and even cosmetics, perfumes, 

and aromatherapy products. Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, 

it is also often used in dental products such as root canal fillers and sealers. 

桉树油2

Eucalyptus Oil is known for its expectorant, decongestant, anti-inflammatory, 

antibacterial and antiviral activity. A few studies have found that the Eucalyptol 

component in Eucalyptus Oil may help break up and clear mucous from the lungs. 

Research has also found that using Eucalyptus Oil for respiratory problems such 

as sinusitis, whooping cough, bronchitis, colds, and nasal congestion may help 

speed up the healing process. 

桉树油3

Eucalyptus does not have any known adverse side effects if consumed and applied 

in moderation. However, people with sensitive skin may suffer from irritation if 

Eucalyptus Oil is applied in its undiluted form. Therefore, it is recommended to 

test Eucalyptus Oil on a small area of skin before using it on a regular basis to see 

if there is any sensitivity. Eucalyptus leaves can be consumed in very small amounts 

as a flavouring agent in teas and foods. Internal use of Eucalyptus Oil for children, 

pregnant women, or breastfeeding women is not recommended.

Comments are closed.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013