Neem oil

Neem oil is a non-edible oil which is extracted from the seeds and fruits of the 

neem plant. It has a dark red-brown colour which somewhat resembles the 

appearance of blood. The oil is the most valuable part of the plant, although 

other parts of the neem tree such as its leaves are often used as well. Neem oil 

has a strong, unpleasant bitter taste and odour.The neem oil is especially popular 

in India where it is used in Indian traditional medicine to treat various diseases.

印楝油1

Neem oil is used to naturally treat a wide range of skin ailments such as acne 

and psoriasis. It is still be used today because of its therapeutic effects to cure 

fever and other mild infections. Neem oil can be commonly found in cosmetic 

products because of its skin-friendly properties as a moisturizer.

印楝油2

Neem oil is also important in the agricultural industry. The oil displays exceptionally 

strong antifungal and antibacterial which contributes to its use as a natural 

pesticide. This property can be attributed to the high amounts of azadirachtin 

found in the neem oil. It is predominantly used in organic farming and is effective 

in driving a wide range of pests away while leaving the local wildlife relatively 

unharmed. It can be safely used as a household pesticide in sensitive places 

such as the kitchen. Simply buy a bottle of neem oil and disperse it to the 

insect-infested areas.

印楝油3

Neem oil is usually sold in its concentrated. It should be thoroughly mixed 

with water in a ratio of 2:1 before use. When used on plants as an insecticide, 

spray all surfaces until it is wet and continue application daily. This should 

prevent any insect damage on the sprayed surfaces. The methods of administering 

neem oil for its medicinal properties vary and you should consult an alternative 

medical practitioner before taking it in internally.

Comments are closed.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013