Tamanu oil

The tamanu tree is a tropical plant that is found in Southeast Asian countries and 

Hainan province of China. Inside tamanu tree’s fruit, there are seeds that when 

sun-dried and cold-pressed, produce a rich, smooth oil that is much like coconut 

oil in both consistency and color. This is the tamanu oil.

Tamanu oil is long been used as a folk medicine. Historically used in applications 

such as a diuretic, antiseptic and skin disinfectant, tamanu oil is now most commonly 

used for its skin healing properties. Tamanu oil is particularly well suited for use 

on the skin due to its fat content. It contains an ideal blend of phospholipids, 

glycolipids and neutral lipids that have been shown to help control inflammation, 

fight bacteria and slow aging. Studies have been conducted that tamanu oil and its 

derivatives are used to treat eczema, sunburn, dry skin, stretch marks, bug bites 

and more.

琼崖海棠1

The high concentration of calophyllic acid and calophyllolides found in tamanu oil 

work together to function as both an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. 

This combination makes it a perfect treatment for both acne and acne scars as it 

accelerates the healing process. Tamanu oil can be applied to your face as either a 

moisturizer or as an exfoliating scrub. Within a few days of consistent use, you should 

notice a significant decrease in the visibility and occurrence of acne and acne scars. 

琼崖海棠2

As a skincare product, tamanu oil is believed to be one of the most effective oils available. 

It can be applied directly to the skin in its purest form, and is completely safe for use, 

making it a great all-purpose oil to keep on hand. Whether you need something to fight a 

bacterial or fungal infection, reduce scar visibility or help with a sudden acne flare-up, 

tamanu oil is what you need.

Comments are closed.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline


Powered by: Nice Garlic 2013